Cathie Woods Stocks

List of Cathie Wood Stocks

Cathie Wood stocks are a hot commodity. As the founder of Ark Invest, she’s known for picking stocks. As a result, when she says she likes a stock, people pay attention. She’s a pretty neat lady.

Cathie Wood is a well-known professional investor and the founder of Ark Invest. In the age of internet memes and mainstream investing, she’s become popular across social media.

Chart by TradingView

Cathie Wood is well known for her aggressive investing style in highly speculative growth names. She’s been in the financial world for several decades now. She previously worked as a Chief Investment Officer at AllianceBernstein.

Wood was named the best stock picker in 2020 by Bloomberg and is a regular guest on financial networks such as CNBC. So, Cathie Woods’s stocks are great to watch.

Wood has a massive following amongst retail investors on social media platforms like Twitter and Reddit. There are numerous accounts and sites dedicated to Wood’s daily trading activity. As glorified as she is when her stock picks do well, Wood is equally criticized when her stocks fall. We know that Wood is never shy about making a bold prediction and stands by her decisions no matter what happens to the stock’s price. 

COURSE
Day Trading Course Options Trading Course Futures Trading Course
DESCRIPTION Learn how to read penny stock charts, premarket preparation, target buy and sell zones, scan for stocks to trade, and get ready for live day trading action
Learn how to buy and sell options, assignment options, implement vertical spreads, and the most popular strategies, and prepare for live options trading How to read futures charts, margin requirements, learn the COT report, indicators, and the most popular trading strategies, and prepare for live futures trading
INCLUDED

What Is Ark Invest?

Ark Invest is Wood’s investment management firm that operates several publicly traded ETFs that hold hand-picked stocks by Wood and her team. Like Wood, the company specializes in selecting growth stocks considered disruptive innovations.

Ark Invest’s ETF investments are said to have an outlook of five years or more, so Wood is not concerned with the short-term performances. As you can probably imagine, Ark Invest received its name from the Ark of the Covenant but is also an acronym for Active Research Knowledge. 

Currently, Ark Invest offers nine different ETFs that trade on the public markets. You do not have to buy these from Ark Invest, as any brokerage should offer Ark’s ETFs to buy and sell. We won’t go through all nine here but will discuss some of Ark’s more impactful ETFs. If you are a growth investor looking to get exposure to dozens of companies, Ark’s ETFs might be for you! 

Cathie Wood Stocks ARKK Example

Cathie Wood Stocks ARKK

This is a weekly chart of $ARKK. It’s been trading between $33-$51 for 2023. It’s caught between a double bottom and a double top right now. The rising wedge is near resistance, so keep an eye on the 23.6% Fibonacci resistance level.

Ark Disruptive Innovation ETF (ARKK)

The flagship ETF from Ark Invest, the Disruptive Innovation ETF, holds some of the most popular growth names on the market. This ETF has a specific focus on innovative companies that are looking to disrupt both existing and potential markets.

It holds companies involved in artificial intelligence, autonomous vehicles, fintech, DNA sequencing, robotics, and 3D printing. As you can see, the holdings are all over the map.

But the one thing they all have in common is they are innovators. ARKK had lost 20.55% year to date in 2021. Things could be looking up in 2022, however.

As a result, keep these Cathie Wood stocks on your watch list. You could be setting up your investment portfolio pretty well moving forward.

1. Ark Next Generation Internet (ARKW)

Established in 2014, it’s interesting to see the history of the companies held in this fund as the internet evolved. The Next Generation Internet ETF holds companies involved in artificial intelligence, cloud computing, and digital media. As well as the Internet of Things, mobile payments, and autonomous technology. The fund will likely soon involve some stocks linked to the all-new Metaverse. ARKW had lost 13.50% year to date in 2021. 

2. ARK Genomic Revolution (ARKG)

Surprisingly, even though ARKG isn’t the biggest fund, it’s one of the most well-known and discussed ETFs on social media. ARKG revolves around the future of genetics. It exposes investors to things like DNA sequencing and CRISPR gene editing.

It’s an industry that not a lot of people know much about. So, Cathie Wood and her team have researched for you. This fund was also established in 2014. And it will undoubtedly look a lot different ten years from now than it does today. Wood is a firm believer that genomics is the future of genetic studies. ARKG lost 30.86% year to date in 2021.

COMPANY
Trade Ideas Logo TrendSpider Premium Partner Benzinga
DESCRIPTION Trade Ideas provides powerful tools like real-time market scanning, AI-driven trade signals, customizable alerts, advanced charting capabilities, and time-saving data visualization TrendSpider is the most robust all-in-one trading platform on the market today. Uncover strategies, pinpoint opportunities, analyze assets, and time trades like never before Benzinga allows traders to profit with actionable stock news, trading signals and alerts, A streaming platform with all the information you need to invest smarter today
HIGHLIGHTS

3. ARK Fintech Innovation (ARKF)

Wood also strongly supports fintech companies and digitizing the banking system. The Fintech Innovation ETF invests in companies disrupting industries like digital wallets, mobile payments, lending, risk transformation, artificial intelligence, and eCommerce.

ARKF is focused on companies attempting to disrupt the way we think about payments and capital transfers. ARKF has lost 15.25% year to date in 2021. 

With the way eCommerce goes because of COVID-19, we could be going strictly online with payments. The DSW app allows you to buy shoes right from the app while in the store. You don’t even have to stand in line to pay.

Where else will that start to happen? Download the Target app, walk into the store, and pay. Let me tell you, that’d be quite handy during the holiday season. Imagine not having to stand in line for 45 minutes to buy something.

A Final Word on ARK Invest’s ETFs

As you can see, it has been a tough year for Ark Invest’s ETFs. While 2020 saw an unprecedented bull run for the stock market, 2021 has been one of consolidation, especially for growth names. Some investors have turned openly critical of Wood and Ark’s stock choices. There is often little consideration for the differences between operating an ETF and a personal portfolio. This year has been a down year for most of the stocks we love, and remember, Wood’s outlook when she buys a stock is at least five years down the road. 

barchart

Popular Cathie Wood Stocks

Even though Ark Invest offers quite a few ETFs, you will notice a lot of overlap in stocks for each fund. Another criticism of Wood’s stock choices has been that they often do not fit the theme of the ETF. Either way, there are some stocks that Wood loves, as you will see them appear multiple times across Ark’s holdings, including 3D printing stocks.

1. Tesla (NASDAQ: TSLA)

The stock that brought Cathie Wood to the mainstream. In 2018, Wood famously predicted that Tesla’s stock would reach $4,000 per share within five years. She was mocked and ridiculed for this take.

But by January of 2021, Tesla had reached this level on a split-adjusted basis. Tesla accounts for the largest weighted holding of Ark’s flagship Innovation ETF, accounting for 8.12% of the shares in the fund.

The stock also accounts for 11.11% of the Autonomous Technologies ETF (ARKQ). And 9.56% of the Next Generation Internet ETF. With Elon Musk at the helm, you never know what’ll happen with Tesla’s stock. His tweets can move the stock.

Musk’s tweets are so widely watched they move to other sectors. I wish my tweets were that powerful. Although, on second thought, that sounds like a lot of responsibility.

2. Coinbase (NASDAQ: COIN)

Wood was criticized for her investment in Coinbase, which she bought at levels higher than they are now. But for Wood, it is a belief in what this company will become. She is a massive believer in cryptocurrencies and also provided a $500,000 price target for Bitcoin. Coinbase can be found in several ARK ETFs, including the Fintech Innovation ETF, which accounts for an 8.54% share of the fund and 5.12% of the Innovation ETF. 

3. TelaDoc Health (NYSE: TDOC)

An interesting choice for Ark Invest is that TelaDoc has lost more than 52% of its stock value year to date. TelaDoc makes up 7.14% of the Genomic Revolution ETF and is the third-highest holding at 5.84% in the Innovation ETF. Even though the stock has been beaten up this year, Wood must like something about the company to invest so heavily in it. While it certainly is not at the top of my investing list, Wood and her team think greener days are ahead for the company. 

4. Palantir Technologies (NYSE: PLTR)

Palantir is an enigma of a company, and the stock has been popular amongst retail investors. However, Wood also owns over 22 million shares of Palantir in her Innovation ETF.

Data analytics is a market that will only get bigger in the future. Investing in Palantir at these prices follows Wood’s goal to invest in the future today.

While Palantir has not had the best year, neither has any growth stock on the market. An investment in Palantir is an investment in the big data industry.

It represents a growth name that can potentially be a multi-bag return over the next decade. Could it be the next Amazon or Netflix?

Final Thoughts on Cathie Wood Stocks

Cathie Wood is a fearless and bold investor changing how we think about traditional ETFs and investing in growth stocks, much like the Witch of Wall Street, Hetty Green. Wood targets disruptive innovation as the best way to enter an industry’s infancy.

Her Ark Invest ETFs offer investors a wide range of exposure to companies that will be worth much more in the future than they are today.

Just look at the most popular growth names to provide an idea of Cathie Wood stocks. Stocks like Tesla, Coinbase, Palantir, and TelaDoc give you insight into Wood’s type of stock. Wood is also doing a lot of work to blaze a trail for young females looking to enter the financial world.

She is a pioneer and a fearless risk-taker, so it should be no surprise that she is one of the most popular investors in the world. It has been a down year for Ark Invest’s ETF, but we suspect these will be bargain prices for these funds when we look a few years down the road.

Frequently Asked Questions

ARKK traded in a range between $29.43 to $51.10 in 2023. The next resistance level is at $58.96. So, there's room for price to move in 2024 if it can break resistance levels.

ARKK Hold Listings:

 

No.SymbolName WeightShares
1COINCoinbase Global, Inc.10.19%6,337,105
2PATHUiPath Inc.7.65%27,410,973
3TSLATesla, Inc.7.50%2,723,856
4ROKURoku, Inc.7.40%7,094,724
5ZMZoom Video Communications, Inc.6.75%8,673,329
6SQBlock, Inc.6.40%7,933,345
7RBLXRoblox Corporation4.24%8,874,464
8TWLOTwilio Inc.4.13%5,006,772
9CRSPCRISPR Therapeutics AG4.10%6,073,415
10UUnity Software Inc.3.76%8,797,665

Some of Cathie Wood top stock pics for 2023 were UiPath Inc. (NYSE:PATH), Coinbase Global, Inc. (NASDAQ:COIN), and Tesla, Inc. (NASDAQ:TSLA). 

Related Articles

AI Stocks

AI Stocks List

AI stocks have become quite popular the more AI becomes. We’ve seen prices fly in recent weeks. Does that mean they’re in a bubble? Or

Read More »
Fast Food Stocks

List of Fast Food Stocks

What would our life be without delicious foods from all over the world? I would feel incomplete without my favorite hole-in-the-wall that serves the best

Read More »

FREE ONLINE TRADING COURSES

If you’ve looked for trading education elsewhere then you’ll notice that it can be very costly.

We are opposed to charging ridiculous amounts to access experience and quality information. 

That being said, our website is a great resource for traders or investors of all levels to learn about day trading stocks, futures, and options. Swing trading too! 

On our site, you will find thousands of dollars worth of free online trading courses, tutorials, and reviews.

We put all of the tools available to traders to the test and give you first-hand experience in stock trading you won’t find elsewhere.

Our content is packed with the essential knowledge that’s needed to help you to become a successful trader.

It’s important to treat day trading stocks, options, futures, and swing trading like you would with getting a professional degree, a new trade, or starting any new career.

Invest the proper time into your Trading Education and don’t try to run before you learn to crawl. Trading stocks is not a get-rich-quick scheme. It’s not gambling either, though there are people who treat it this way. Don’t be that person! 

STOCK TRADING COURSES FOR BEGINNERS

The Bullish Bears team focuses on keeping things as simple as possible in our online trading courses and chat rooms. We provide our members with courses of all different trading levels and topics.

If you’re a beginner, intermediate level, or looking for expert trading knowledge…we’ve got you covered. 

We have a basic stock trading course, swing trading course, 2 day trading courses, 2 options courses, 2 candlesticks courses, and broker courses to help you get started. Free.

Just choose the course level that you’re most interested in and get started on the right path now. Become a leader, not a follower. When you’re ready you can join our chat rooms and access our Next Level training library. No rush. We’re here to help.

Click Here to take our free courses.